Waterproof Fiber Optic Pigtail/Patchcord
$ 5.00 ~ $ 35.00/piece
1/piece
(Min. Order)
Quick Details
Product Code:
FJLC
OEM:
Available
Sample:
Available
Port:
Shenzhen
Payment:
PayPal,L/C,T/T,Western Union
Place of Origin:
China
Quick Details
  • Connector type
    LC/SC/FC/ST
  • Fiber Core
    2-12
  • Sleeve
    Zirconia
  • Fibre Mode
    G652D/G657A1/A2/ OM1/OM3/OM4
  • Fibre
    Corning,YOFC,Fujikura,OFS,other
  • Connector Color
    Blue, Green, Beige,Aqua etc
  • Cable Color
    Black
  • Sheath
    PE
  • Breakout
    0.9/2.0/3.0 mm
OK
Inquiry Basket
Contact Supplier

Description 

Waterproof fiber pigtail is designed with a stainless steel strengthened waterproof unit and armored outdoor PE jacketed cables. Waterproof fiber pigtails can be used in harsh environment. Waterproof fiber pigtail is mainly used in outdoor connection of the optical transmitter.

Waterproof fiber pigtails are widely used in data transmission network, typical types are with 2 fiber cores, 4 fiber cores or 8, 12 fiber cores. By adopting the special structure cables and connectors, these fiber cable assemblies are widely used in CATV and other applications.

Our waterproof fiber pigtails are with strong PE jacket and waterproof sealed head connectors. Easily and reliable installment, long life, good toughness, and well done in the serious environment are their characteristics. Our waterproof fiber pigtails strictly according to IEC standards, the products feature low insertion loss, high return loss, good interchange ability and repeat push-pull performance, which make them easy to use.


Features:

1. 2, 4, 6, 8 and 12 cores are available.

2. Single mode or Multimode optional.

3.Various kinds of connect interfaces optional such as LC, SC, FC, ST, MTRJ, MU, E2000, etc.

4. Good mechanical and environmental characteristics.

5. Waterproof wrapped excellent performance suit for outdoor and harsh environment.

6. Flame retardant, meet the requirement of relevant standards.

7. Easy to splice and convenient laying.

8. Low insertion loss, high return loss, excellent exchangeability, high stability.

 

 

Applications

1.Telecommunication

2.Computer networks

3.CATV networks

4.Active device termination

5.Instrumentation


Parameter

ModeSingle modeMultimode
PolishUPCAPCPC
Insertion Loss≤0.3dB≤0.2dB≤0.3dB
Return Loss≥50dB≥60dB≥30dB
Interchangeability≤0.2dB

Fiber cable performance specifications
Fiber typeMin.BandwidthDistanceattenuation
62.5/125850/1300nm
200/500 MHz/Km
@100Mbps 2km @1Gig 220m850/1300nm
3.0/1.0dB/km
50/125850/1300nm
500/500 MHz/Km
@100Mbps 2km @1Gig 500m850/1300nm
3.0/1.0dB/km
50/125
10Gig Optimized
850/1300nm
2000/500 MHz/Km
@100Gig Varies by VCSEL typical 300m 2850nm850/1300nm
3.0/1.0dB/km
9/1251310/1550nm
Approx 100 Terahertz
Up to 100km Varies by transceiver1310/1550nm
0.36/0.22dB/km

 


Fiber Optic Mode Single mode:
  1,9/125-G652D
  2,9/125-G655
  3,9/125-G657A,G657A2
  Multimode:
  4,50/125-OM2
  5,62.5/125-OM1
  6,50/125-OM3
  7.50/125-OM4
  8.50/125-OM5
 Fibre             Corning,YOFC,Fujikura,OFS,other
 Connector LC/PC, LC/APC,SC/PC, SC/APC,  FC/PC, FC/APC, ST/PC, MU/PC,DIN/PC,  E2000/PC, E2000/APC, MTRJ/Female, SMA/PC, D4/PC
 Cord type2,4,6,8,12 Fiber
Cablediameter     8.6mm,9.8mm 11.6mm etc
 Cable jacket LSZH,PE,PU
 length(M) 0.5m,1m,3M,5m,10m,20m,100m