Indoor Armore Fiber Optic Patchcord/Pigtail
$ 5.00 ~ $ 35.00/piece
1/piece
(Min. Order)
Quick Details
Product Code:
FJLC
Min. Order:
100 piece(s)
OEM:
Available
Sample:
Available
Port:
Shenzhen
Payment:
PayPal,L/C,T/T,Western Union
Place of Origin:
China
Quick Details
  • Connector type
    LC/SC/FC/ST
  • Fiber Core
    1/2/4/6/12 Multi core
  • Sleeve
    Zirconia
  • Fibre Mode
    G652D/G657A1/A2/ OM1/OM3/OM4
  • Fibre
    Corning,YOFC,Fujikura,OFS,other
  • Connector Color
    Blue, Green, Beige,Aqua etc
  • Cable Color
    White
  • Sheath
    LSZH
  • Breakout
    2.0/3.0 mm
OK
Contact Supplier

Description 

Armored fiber optic patch cables are used in harsh environment; they are designed with special structure to give extra protection to the cable. It’s used for indoor applications.

These armored fiber optic cables are same diameter with commonly seen 2mm O.D or 3mm O.D cables, and their optical performance is also same as the common fiber patch cables. The difference is armored fiber cables are with stainless steel armor inside the cable jacket and outside the optical fiber, this stainless steel armore are strong enough to make the cables anti-rodent and the whole cable can resist the steps by an adult people.

Armored fiber optic patch cables are also single mode and multimode types, the connectors optional including commonly used LC, SC, ST, FC, E2000, MU, SMA, etc. cable structure can be simplex, duplex or multi-fiber types. These armored fiber cables can be with custom made colors and cable length, they are manufactured according to industrial and international standards.



Features:

1.Steel tape armored inside outer jacket

2.Resist damage by improper twist

3.Resistance of  pressure and rodent bite

4.Different fiber optic connector types optionalLow insertion loss

5.Custom cable lengths optional

 

 

Applications

1.Telecommunication

2.Computer networks

3.CATV networks

4.Active device termination

5.Instrumentation


Parameter

ModeSingle modeMultimode
PolishUPCAPCPC
Insertion Loss≤0.3dB≤0.2dB≤0.3dB
Return Loss≥50dB≥60dB≥30dB
Interchangeability≤0.2dB

Fiber cable performance specifications
Fiber typeMin.BandwidthDistanceattenuation
62.5/125850/1300nm
200/500 MHz/Km
@100Mbps 2km @1Gig 220m850/1300nm
3.0/1.0dB/km
50/125850/1300nm
500/500 MHz/Km
@100Mbps 2km @1Gig 500m850/1300nm
3.0/1.0dB/km
50/125
10Gig Optimized
850/1300nm
2000/500 MHz/Km
@100Gig Varies by VCSEL typical 300m 2850nm850/1300nm
3.0/1.0dB/km
9/1251310/1550nm
Approx 100 Terahertz
Up to 100km Varies by transceiver1310/1550nm
0.36/0.22dB/km