All Dieletric Self-Supporting Optical Fiber Cabl ADSS
$ 0.10 ~ $ 1.00/meter
1000/meter
(Min. Order)
Quick Details
Product Code:
ADSS
Min. Order:
100 piece(s)
OEM:
Available
Sample:
Available
Port:
Shenzhen
Payment:
PayPal,L/C,T/T,Western Union
Place of Origin:
China
Quick Details
  • Type
    ADSS
  • Span
    50~1500m
  • Central Strength Member
    Non-Metallic
  • Sheath
    PE/AT
  • Sheath Color
    Black
  • Fibre Mode
    G652.D/G657A/OM1/OM2/OM3
  • Fibre
    Corning,YOFC,Fujikura,OFS,other
  • Fiber Core
    2-144
OK
Contact Supplier

All Dieletric Self-Supporting Optical Fiber Cabl ADSS

Features

1. Can be installed without shutting off the power

2. Light weight and small diameter reducing the load caused by ice and wind and the load on towers and backprops

3. Large span lengths and the largest span is over 1000m

4. Good performance of tensile strength and temperature

5. The design life span is 30 years


 Application:

1. The actual status of overhead power lines is taken into full consideration when ADSS cable is being designed.

2. For overhead power lines under 110kV, PE outer sheath is applied.

3. For power lines equal to or over 110kV, AT outer sheath is applied.

4. The dedicate design of aramid quantity and stranding process can satisfy the demand on various spans.


Parameter

 

Fiber cable performance specifications
Fiber typeMin.BandwidthDistanceattenuation
62.5/125850/1300nm
200/500 MHz/Km
@100Mbps 2km @1Gig 220m850/1300nm
3.0/≤1.0dB/km
50/125850/1300nm
500/500 MHz/Km
@100Mbps 2km @1Gig 500m850/1300nm
3.0/≤1.0dB/km
50/125
10Gig Optimized
850/1300nm
2000/500 MHz/Km
@100Gig Varies by VCSEL typical 300m 2850nm850/1300nm
3.0/≤1.0dB/km
9/1251310/1550nm
Approx 100 Terahertz
Up to 100km Varies by transceiver1310/1550nm
0.36/≤0.22dB/km

Technical Parameters:


Ref. of outer diameter mmRef. weight
kg/km
Ref. Max workingtension
KN
Max allowable working tension
KN
Break strength
KN
Strength member CSA mm²
 
Modulus of elasticty KN/mm²Heat expansion coefficient×10-6/k
PEAT
12.51251361.54104.67.61.8
13.01321422.256157.68.31.5
13.31371483.082010.359.451.3
13.61451563.6102413.810.81.2
13.81471594.5123014.311.81.0
14.51641775.4153618.413.60.9
14.91711856.75184522.016.40.6
15.11791937.95225326.418.00.3
15.51902049.0266032.219.10.1
15.619420810.5287033.019.60.1
16.321122612.75348540.020.10.1
16.822624215.454110348.024.0-0.4
17.223625316.24510851.025.1-0.5
17.9249266185012058.826.1-0.8

Optical Characteristics: 

Fiber Sort

Multimode

G.651

A1a:50/125

Graded-index fiber

A1b:62.5/125

Singlemode

G.652D

B1.1:Conventional fiber

G.657

A1,A2,B3 Non Bend-Sensitivity

G.654

B1.2 :Cut-off wavelength shifted

G.655

B4: Main technical data for positive 
  dispersion shifted single-mode fiber

Comply with Standard YD/T 1258.4-2005, ICEA-596, GR-409, IEC794, etc;