Introduction of OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 fiber optic patch cords

Posted on August 24,2020

Introduction of OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 fiber optic patch cords

850nm: represents the 0.85μm band with the smallest optical fiber transmission loss; 1300nm: represents the 1.30μm band with optical fiber transmission that is smaller than 850nm;

62.5/125μm: the outer diameter of the optical core is 62.5μm, and the outer diameter after adding the cladding is 125μm;

50/125μm: the outer diameter of the optical core is 50μm, and the outer diameter after adding the cladding is 125μm;


Multimode optical fiber is divided into three levels: OM1, OM2, and OM3. Generally, the traditional 62.5/125μm is called OM1 multimode optical cable, 50/125μm is called OM2 multimode optical cable, and OM3 refers to the multimode optical fiber for 10G transmission.

OM1 multimode fiber uses 62.5/125μm specification multimode fiber. At gigabit transmission rate, 850μm band can transmit 300m, 1300μm band can transmit 550m, and its bandwidth is 200/500MHZ*km @850/1300nm.

OM2 multimode fiber refers to the use of 50/125μm multimode fiber. Because the outer diameter of the optical core and the outer diameter of the cladding are relatively small, its bandwidth is greater than that of OM1 optical fiber, and its bandwidth is 500/500MHZ* km @850/1300nm, especially after the appearance of 850nm low-priced vcsel light source, 50/125μm fiber has a higher bandwidth at 850nm and can transmit longer distances, so it is very suitable for the current mainstream 1gb/s system .

OM3 multimode fiber is a 50um core diameter multimode fiber optimized by 850nm laser. In 10Gb/s Ethernet using 850nm VCSEL, the fiber transmission distance can reach 300m; OM3 10G multimode fiber optic cable has many types, including indoor type, Indoor/outdoor versatility, etc. The number of fiber cores ranges from 4 to 48. In addition, it supports all applications based on the old multimode 50/125 fiber, including support for LED light sources and laser light sources.

OM4 multimode fiber optic cable is a kind of multimode fiber optic cable, usually used for backbone transmission in buildings or data centers, and has a higher transmission .


Sincerely Welcome your inquiry and cooperation.


Your Reliable Fiber Optic Communication
Shenzhen ASION Optical Communication Technology Co.,Ltd